Helms–Burton Act
[…] 2295a(b)) is amended–
(A) by striking “or” at the end of paragraph (4);
(B) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraph:
“(5) for the government of any independent state effective
30 days after the President has determined and certified to the
appropriate congressional committees (and Congress has not
enacted legislation disapproving the determination within that
30-day period) that such government is providing assistance for,
or engaging in nonmarket based trade (as defined in section
498B(k)(3)) with, the Cuban Government; or”
(2) Definition.–Subsection (k) of section 498B of that Act
(22 U.S.C. 2295b(k)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
“(3) Nonmarket based trade.–As used in section 498A(b)(5),
the term `nonmarket based trade’ includes exports, imports,
exchanges, or other arrangements that are provided for goods and
services (including oil and other petroleum products) on terms
more favorable than those generally available in applicable
markets or for comparable commodities, including–
“(A) exports to the Cuban Government on terms that
involve a grant, concessional price, guaranty,
insurance, or subsidy;
“(B) imports from the Cuban Government at
preferential tariff rates;
“(C) exchange arrangements that include advance
delivery of commodities, arrangements in which the Cuban