Helms–Burton Act
[…] United States diplomatic personnel abroad understand and, in their
contacts with foreign officials, are communicating the reasons for the
United States economic embargo of Cuba, and are urging foreign
governments to cooperate more effectively with the embargo.
(c) <> Existing Regulations.–The President shall
instruct the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General to
enforce fully the Cuban Assets Control Regulations set forth in part 515
of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations.

(d) Trading with the Enemy Act.–

[[Page 110 STAT. 793]]

(1) Civil penalties.–Subsection (b) of section 16 of the
Trading with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 16(b)), as added by
Public Law 102-484, is amended to read as follows:

“(b)(1) A civil penalty of not to exceed $50,000 may be imposed by
the Secretary of the Treasury on any person who violates any license,
order, rule, or regulation issued in compliance with the provisions of
this Act.
“(2) Any property, funds, securities, papers, or other articles or
documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle, apparel, furniture,
and equipment, that is the subject of a violation under paragraph (1)
shall, at the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, be forfeited