Helms–Burton Act
[…] (B) in subsection (a) by striking “participants”
and inserting “participates”.

(e) Denial of Visas to Certain Cuban Nationals.–It is the sense of
the Congress that the President should instruct the Secretary of State
and the Attorney General to enforce fully existing regulations to deny
visas to Cuban nationals considered by the Secretary of State to be
officers or employees of the Cuban Government or of the Communist Party
of Cuba.
(f) Coverage of Debt-for-Equity Swaps by Economic Embargo of Cuba.–
Section 1704(b)(2) of the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992 (22 U.S.C.
6003(b)(2)) is amended–
(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (A);
(2) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C);
and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new
subparagraph:
“(B) includes an exchange, reduction, or
forgiveness of Cuban debt owed to a foreign country in
return for a grant of an equity interest in a property,
investment, or operation of the Government of Cuba
(including the government of any political subdivision
of Cuba, and any agency or instrumentality of the
Government of Cuba) or of a Cuban national; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following flush sentence:
“As used in this paragraph, the term `agency or instrumentality
of the Government of Cuba’ means an agency or instrumentality of
a foreign state as defined in section 1603(b) of title 28,