Helms–Burton Act
[…] property, investment, or operation of the Cuban
Government or of a Cuban national.
“(4) Cuban government.–(A) The term `Cuban Government’
includes the government of any political subdivision of Cuba,
and any agency or instrumentality of the Government of Cuba.
“(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term `agency or
instrumentality of the Government of Cuba’ means an agency or
instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in section 1603(b)
of title 28, United States Code, with each reference in such
section to `a foreign state’ deemed to be a reference to
`Cuba’.”.
(3) Exception.–Section 498A(c) of the Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295A(c)) <> is
amended by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new
paragraph:

[[Page 110 STAT. 797]]

“(4) The assistance is provided under the secondary school
exchange program administered by the United States Information
Agency.”.

(d) Facilities at Lourdes, Cuba.–
(1) Disapproval of credits.–The Congress expresses its
strong disapproval of the extension by Russia of credits
equivalent to $200,000,000 in support of the intelligence
facility at Lourdes, Cuba, in November 1994.
(2) Reduction in assistance.–Section 498A of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295a) is amended by adding at
the end the following new subsection:

“(d) <> Reduction in Assistance for Support of
Intelligence Facilities in Cuba.–
“(1) Reduction in assistance.–Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the President shall withhold from assistance
provided, on or after the date of the enactment of this
subsection, for an independent state of the former Soviet Union
under this Act an amount equal to the sum of assistance and
credits, if any, provided on or after such date by such state in
support of intelligence facilities in Cuba, including the
intelligence facility at Lourdes, Cuba.
“(2) Waiver.–(A) The President may waive the requirement
of paragraph (1) to withhold assistance if the President
certifies to the appropriate congressional committees that the
provision of such assistance is important to the national
security of the United States, and, in the case of such a