Helms–Burton Act
[…] OF THE FORMER SOVIET UNION FOR THE CUBAN GOVERNMENT.

(a) <> Reporting Requirement.–Not later than 90
days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the President shall
submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report detailing
progress toward the withdrawal of personnel of any independent state of
the former Soviet Union (within the meaning of section 3 of the FREEDOM
Support Act (22 U.S.C. 5801)), including advisers, technicians, and
military personnel, from the Cienfuegos nuclear facility in Cuba.

(b) Criteria for Assistance.–Section 498A(a)(11) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295a(a)(11)) is amended by striking
“of military facilities” and inserting “military and intel

[[Page 110 STAT. 796]]

ligence facilities, including the military and intelligence facilities
at Lourdes and Cienfuegos”.
(c) Ineligibility for Assistance.–
(1) In general.–Section 498A(b) of that Act (22 U.S.C.
2295a(b)) is amended–
(A) by striking “or” at the end of paragraph (4);
(B) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraph:
“(5) for the government of any independent state effective
30 days after the President has determined and certified to the
appropriate congressional committees (and Congress has not
enacted legislation disapproving the determination within that
30-day period) that such government is providing assistance for,
or engaging in nonmarket based trade (as defined in section
498B(k)(3)) with, the Cuban Government; or”
(2) Definition.–Subsection (k) of section 498B of that Act
(22 U.S.C. 2295b(k)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
“(3) Nonmarket based trade.–As used in section 498A(b)(5),